Clubs

"One Falcon, One Family"

Student participation in extra-curricular activities and student-initiated clubs is encouraged at WHS!

  • Questions about a club?
    • Email the advisor directly
    • Visit the advisor's classroom
  • Interested in forming a new club? Learn more!

Download the WHS ASB Clubs and Advisors List.

ASB Clubs (Fundraising)

Advisor

ASL Club

RJ Jacobs

Art Club

Abby Goff / Sarah Digges

Band

Loren Tanksley

Cheer

Jenny Foote / Laura Frost

Chess

Ernie Merritt

Choir

Mason Cole

Debate

Aneet Bains

Drama - Productions

Josh Butchart

Drama - Thespians

Josh Butchart

Earth Club

Gary Thurman

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

Coby Dilling

FLI Club

Laura Brandon

Me to We: Free the Children

Heather Cline

French Club

Diana Moreland

Freshmen Class

Mason Cole / Aricka Smith

Game Club

Taylor Weaver

German Club

Michael Antley

HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)

Marina Orobinskaia

Journalism/Media Club

TBD

Junior Class

Jamie Olson / Aneet Bains

Key Club

Angela Stone

Link Crew

Paul Mulvaney / Ben Kittler / Kim Courtney

Math Club

Scot Millhollen

Model U.N.

Jim Backstrom

National Honor Society

Ben Kittler/Grace Hartinger

ROV Club (Remotely Operated Vehicles)

Eric Chrystmyer

Robotics Club

Tim Swartz

Science Club

Karl McBurnett

Senior Class

Grace Hartinger / Taylor Weaver

Sophomore Class

Laurie Johnson / Katie Schramm

Spanish Club

Katie Perlinger

SPEAK (Suicide Prevention Education Awareness Kinship)

TBD

Yearbook

Sharon Alder

 

ASB Clubs (Non-Fundraising)

Club

Advisor

Amplify

Kim Courtney/Rebekah Sandusky

Asian Culture Club

Christine Traxler

BSU Club (Black Student Union)

Ann Cargill

Book Club (EROW – Elite Readers of Woodinville)

Taylor Weaver

Bowling Club

Alan Dillman

Competitive Esports Gaming Club

Payl Mulvaney

Fashion Club

TBD

Film Club

Taylor Weaver

Jam Club (Guitar)

Nate Hirsch

Hiking Club

Jim Backstrom

Investment Club

Coby Dilling

Latino Club

Dione Garcia

LGBTQ+ Unity Club

Rick Lizotte

Philosophy Club

Jordan Kuszak

Poetry Club

Jim Backstrom / Christine Traxler

Spoken Word Poetry Club

Lisa North

 

 

Contact

Kurt Melton
Activities Director
425-408-7426
kmelton@nsd.org

Nicki Kongkarat 
ASB Secretary/Bookkeeping
425-408-7504
nkongkarat@nsd.org

Denise Schwans
ASB Secretary/Bookkeeping
425-408-7515
dschwans@nsd.org